website hits Gymnastics Zone: Girls Junior Olympic Compulsory Team Meet Schedules

Girls Junior Olympic Compulsory Team Meet Schedules

Girls 2018 Compulsory Meet Schedule


Date Meet LocationResults
August
31st

4:30-7:30

Intrasquad Meet


Levels 3, 4 & 5
Gymnastics Zone
 ------  
September
15 - 16
Begonia by the Beach


Levels 3, 4 & 5

Venue:

Kaiser Permenente Arena

Hosted by:
Santa Cruz Gymnastics
 Results 
September
22 - 23

Vineyard Classic
Levels 3, 4 & 5


Venue:

Alameda County Fairgrounds
Building B (enter from Gate 12 off of Valley)
4501 Pleasanton Ave
Pleasanton, CA 94566

Hosted by:
California Gymnastics Academy
October
6 - 7

Cal Benefit Cup

Levels 3, 4 & 5

Venue:
Haas Pavillion
University of California, Berkeley
115 Haas Pavilion
Berkeley, CA 94720

Hosted by:
University of California, Berkeley
October
13 - 14

Flipping Above the Valley 

Levels 3, 4 &5

Gymnastics Zone

HOME MEET

Results
October
27 - 28

Halloween Jamboree

Levels 3, 4 & 5


Oroville Gymnastics

Oroville, CA
Results
November
3 - 4

Disco Tech Invitational


Level 4, 5
Technique Gymnastics
Rancho Cordova, CA
Results
November
10 - 11

Level 3 North
State Championships


Venue:
Sonoma County Fairgrounds Hall of Flowers

Hosted by:
Redwood Empire Gymnastics
Results
November
17 - 18
Level 4 / 5
State Championships

Venue:
Visalia Convention Center

Hosted by:
CCGI Gymnastics

Results


Qualification State & Regional Championships

  • All levels must qualify at a USA Gymnastics Sanctioned meet
  • Level 3 34.50 All Around Guarantee of 360 gymnasts at State.
  • Level 4 34.50 All Around Guarantee of 360 gymnasts at State. 
  • Level 5 through 10 32.00 All Around
  • Any State meet has the potential to be a 3 day meet.

Girls 2017 Compulsory Meet Schedule


Date Meet LocationResults
August
31st

Intrasquad Meet


Levels 3, 4 & 5
Gymnastics Zone
 ------  
September 
9 - 10

River City Classic


Levels 3, 4 & 5

Elevate Gymnastics


Elk Grove, CA
 Results 
September
16 - 17

Begonia by the Beach

Levels 3, 4 & 5


Venue:
Kaiser Permenente Arena

Hosted by:
Santa Cruz Gymnastics
Results
September
23 - 24

Vineyard Classic

Levels 3, 4 & 5

Venue:
Alameda County Fairgrounds
Pleasanton

Hosted by:
California Gymnastics Academy
Results

October
7 - 8


Goblin Games

Levels 4 & 5

Deltchev Gymnastics Academy

Reno, NV


This meet includes a costume contest!
Results
October
14 - 15

Flipping Above the Valley 

Levels 3, 4 &5

Gymnastics Zone

HOME MEET

Results
October
21 - 22

Disco-Tech Invitational

Levels 3, 4 & 5


Technique Gymnastics

Rancho Cordova
Results
October
28 - 29

Emerald City Invitational 

Level 3

Venue: 
1165 N. Fair Oaks Ave

Sunnyvale, CA 94089

Host Gym:
Twisters Gymnastics
Mountain View
Results
November
4 - 5

Level 5
State Championships


Venue:
Red Morton Community Center
1120 Roosevelt Ave
Redwood City, CA 94061


Hosted by:
San Mateo Gymnastics
Results
November
11 - 12
Level 4
State Championships

Venue:
TBA

Hosted by:
Byers Roseville Gymnastics

Results
November
18 - 19

Level 3 North
State Championships


Venue:
Solano County Fairgrounds

Hosted by:
North Bay Athletic Association
Results


Qualification State & Regional Championships

  • All levels must qualify at a USA Gymnastics Sanctioned meet
  • Level 3 - 34.50 All Around Guarantee of 360 gymnasts at State.
  • Level 4 - 34.50 All Around Guarantee of 360 gymnasts at State. 
  • Level 5 - 32.00 All Around
  • Any State meet has the potential to be a 3 day meet.




2016 Compulsory Team Meet Schedule

Date Meet LocationResults
September
2

Intrasquad Meet


Levels 3, 4 & 5
Gymnastics Zone
 ------  
September
10 - 11

Princess Invitational



Levels 3, 4 & 5

Accel Gymnastics
Burlingame, CA

September
17 -18


Begonia Gymfest



Levels 3, 4 & 5

Kaiser Permanente Arena
Santa Cruz, CA

Hosted by:  Santa Cruz Gymnastics
October
1 - 2


Novato Fall Classic


Levels 3, 4 & 5
Novato Gymnastics
Novato, CA

October
15 - 16



Flipping Above the Valley



Levels 2, 3, 4 & 5

Gymnastics Zone
(HOME MEET)

October
22 - 23

Disco-Tech Invitational


Levels 2, 3, 4 & 5


Technique Gymnastics
Rancho Cordova, CA
November
5 - 6

Level 5 State Championships


Oroville Gymnastics
Oroville, CA

November
12 - 13
Level 4 North State Championships
Callinan Sports Center
Rohnert Park, CA


Hosted by:  Redwood Empire Gymnastics

November
19 - 20

Level 3 North State Championships

Jackson Sports Academy
McClellan Park, CA


Hosted by:  Technique Gymnastics




2015 Compulsory Teams Meet Schedule

Date Meet LocationResults
August 28
Intrasquad Meet
Levels 3, 4 & 5

Gymnastics Zone
 4:00pm  
September
12 - 13
Gypsy Invitational
Liberty Gymnastics
Concord, CA

September
19 - 20


Begonia Gymfest


Kaiser Permanente Arena
Santa Cruz, CA

Hosted by:  Santa Cruz Gymnastics
October
3 - 4


Flipping Above the Valley

Gymnastics Zone
Napa (Home Meet)

October
17 - 18

Surf Classic
Mahany Sports Complex
Roseville, CA

Hosted by:  Byers Roseville
October
24 - 25
Dare to Dream Invitational

Angelo Rodriguez High School
Fairfield, CA
***NOTE: NEW VENUE***


Hosted by: Dream Xtreme Gymnastics



October 31
       -
November 1

Levels 3, 4 & 5
Novato Fall Classic

Level 2
Hollywood Invitational
Novato Gymnastics
Novato, CA

North Bay Athletic Association
Vallejo, CA
November
7 - 8

Level 5 State Championships


Oroville Gymnastics
Oroville, CA
November
14 - 15
Level 4 North State Championships
Folsom High School

Hosted by:  Technique Gymnastics
November
21 - 22

Level 3 North State Championships

Robert Livermore Community Center

Hosted by:  California Gymnastics  Academy


Qualification to State Championships

  • All levels must qualify at a USA Gymnastics Sanction meet
  • Level 3   34.50 All Around Guarantee of 360 gymnasts at State
  • Level 4   34.00 All Around Guarantee of 360 gymnasts at State
  • Level 5   34.50 All Around Guarantee of 360 gymnasts at State
  • Any State meet has the potential to be a 3 day meet.



2014 Compulsory Team Meet Schedule
Date Meet LocationResults
Aug 29th
4:30pm 

Intra-Squad Meet

Gymnastics Zone

Sept 13th - 14th
River City Classic

Byers Gymnastics,  Elk Grove
Sept 19th - 21st
Begonia Gymfest

Hosted by:  Santa Cruz Gymnastics

Meet Venue:  Kaiser Permanente Arena, Santa Cruz
Sept 27th - 28th
Vineyard Classic

Hosted by:  California Gymnastics Academy, Livermore

Meet Venue: Robert Livermore Community Center, Livermore


Oct 4th
Flipping Above the Valley
Gymnastics Zone

Oct 18th - 19th
Goblin Games
Deltchev Gymnastics, Reno, NV

Oct 25th - 26th

Levels 3 & 4 only

Disco Tech Invitational 


Technique Gymnastics, Rancho Cordova

Oct 25th - 26th

Level 5 only

Flip or Treat Invitational

High Definition Gymnastics, Livermore

Nov 8th - 9th
Level 5 State Championships 
 

Hosted by:  Edge Gymnastics, Dublin

Meet Venue:  Freedom High School ***
                       Oakley, CA

***NOTE: NEW MEET VENUE***

Nov 15th - 16th Level 4 North State Championships 


Oroville Gymnastics


Nov 22nd - 23rd Level 3 North State Championships
Hosted by:  Redwood Empire Gymnastics, Petaluma

Meet Venue:  Callinan Sports Complex, Rohnert Park




2013 Compulsory Team Meet Schedule
Date Meet LocationResults
Aug 30th Practice Meet Gymnastics Zone
---------
Sept 14th &15th Go Green Invitational Edge Gymnastics, Dublin    Results
Sept 20th, 21st & 22nd Begonia Gymfest Hosted by:  Santa Cruz Gymnastics Center

Meet Venue:  Kaiser Permanente Arena
  Results
Sept 28th & 29th Fall Classic Novato Gymnastics  Results
Oct 5th & 6th Harvest Classic Hosted by:  Byers Roseville Gymnastics

Meet Venue:  Mahany Sports Complex
  Results
Oct 19th
Flipping Above the Valley  (Home Meet)
Gymnastics Zone  Results
Nov 2nd & 3rd Disco-Tech Invitational
Technique Gymnastics, Rancho Cordova
  Results
Nov 9th & 10th
Level 5 State Championships
Oroville Gymnastics  Results
Nov 15, 16th & 17th  Level 4 State ChampionshipsHosted by:  San Mateo Gymnastics

Meet Venue: Red Morton Community Center, Redwood City
  Results
Nov 23rd & 24th Level 3 North State Championships Hosted by:  Redwood Empire Gymnastics

Meet Venue:  Rohnert Park Community Center