website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone home to new Xcel State Champions

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Gymnastics Zone home to new Xcel State Champions



The Xcel competitive teams from the Gymnastics Zone competed at their USA Gymnastics State Championships on the weekends of March 25 & 26 and April 1 & 2.

The results are as follows:

Xcel Bronze Team

The Bronze Team competed on April 1 & 2 at the Norcal Xcel Bronze North Championships held at the Jackson Sports Academy in McClellan, hosted by Byers Gymnastics of Roseville.

Child G age division
Ella Gomez – third on vault, fifth on bars, second on beam, second on floor and second all-around with a score of 37.275.
Ella Kenny – third on vault, second on bars, sixth on beam, fifth on floor and third all-around with a score of 37.125.
Emma Townsend – second on vault, sixth on bars, fifth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 36.325.
Jamie Krueger -  ninth on vault, eighth on bars, third on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 35.800.
Sofia Cotant – seventh on vault, seventh on beam, and eleventh all-around with a score of 35.700.

Junior F age division
Camila Macajola – fifth on vault, second on bars, fifth on beam, second on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.900 (state champion).
Isabelle Grace  fifth on bars, first on beam (state champion), ninth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 37.300.
Sophia Woodhams – fifth on vault, second on beam, sixth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 36.875.

Senior C age division
Maggie Derr – first on vault (state champion), second on bars, seventh on beam, first on floor (state champion) and third all-around with a score of 37.750.


The Silver, Gold and Platinum teams competed at the Norcal Xcel State Championships North on March 25 & 26 at the Robert Livermore Community Center hosted by California Gymnastics Academy of Livermore.

Xcel Silver Team

Child C age division
Tate Renaudin – fifth on vault, fifth on bars, second on beam and eighth all-around with a score of 35.475.

Junior A age division
Rachael Shafer – thirteenth all-around with a score of 34550.

Senior A age division

Alexia Oltramare – seventh on bars, sixth on beam, ninth on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 35.425.

Senior B age division
Natalie Wetzel – sixth on vault, fifth on bars, fifth on beam and seventh all-around with a score of 35.750.

Silver level gymnasts scoring 34.000 or higher qualified to advance to Regional Championships in April.


Xcel Gold Team

Child B age division
Chloe Barrett – second on vault, third on bars, first on beam (state champion) and third all-around with a score of 36.050.


Child D age division
Georgia Morris – eighth on vault, ninth on bars, eighth on beam, third on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.725.
Junior B age division
Evelyn Gillis – sixth on beam and fourteenth all-around with a score of 33.675.

Junior D age division
Lauren Barrett – fourth on bars and tenth all-around with a score of 35.150.

Senior A age division
Hannah Jonas – second on vault, third on bars, eighth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 35.975.
Samantha Patterson – fifth on vault, seventh on bars and ninth all-around with a score of 35.200.
Paige Moore – sixth on vault, seventh on floor and twelfth all-around with a score of 34.675.
Kate Nations – seventh on beam and thirteenth all-around with a score of 33.450.

Senior B age division
Alexi Rosenbrand – sixth on vault, fifth on beam, eighth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 35.050.

Senior C age division
Katie Smircich – seventh on vault, sixth on bars, ninth on beam, ninth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 34.325.

Senior D age division
Amber Elias – first on beam (state champion) and tenth all-around with a score of 33.775.

Gold level gymnasts who score a 33.000 or higher qualified to advance to Regional Championships in April.


Xcel Platinum Team

Younger age division
Livia Hedberg – second on vault, ninth on beam, eighth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 35.175.
Mia Meadows – fifth on vault, sixth on beam, second on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 35.075.
Reese Larson  ninth on vault, ninth on floor and fourteenth all-around with a score of 34.025.

Middle A age division
Emmilia Moy – fourth on vault, fourth on bars, third on beam, fourth on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.050.
Jordan Whitehead – first on vault (state champion), first on beam (state champion), second on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 35.700.

Platinum level gymnasts who score a 32.000 or higher qualified to advance to Regional Championships in April.

Those gymnasts qualifying will compete at USA Gymnastics Region 1 Xcel Championships April 21-23 at the Sheraton Fairplex and Conference Center in Pomona.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!