website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone Boys Teams Compete at State Championships

Friday, April 7, 2017

Gymnastics Zone Boys Teams Compete at State Championships



The Gymnastics Zone boys teams competed at their USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic State Championships – the Level 4 and 5 teams competed on March 11 and 12 at a meet hosted by Head over Heels Gymnastics in Emeryville and the Level 6 team competed on March 18 and 19 at a meet hosted by Oroville Gymnastics.

The results are as follows:

Level 4 Team:



7 – 8 year old age division
Gabriel Deeik   fifth on floor and fifteenth all-around with a score of 52.200.
Eli Ewig  sixth on parallel bars and twenty-first all-around with a score of 51.200.

9 – 10 year age division
Bodey Denkin  first on floor (state champion), first on rings (state champion), first on parallel bars (state champion), seventh on high-bar and first all-around with a score of 57.200 (state champion).
Orion Seal  second on floor, fourth on rings, seventh on vault, third on high-bar and eighth all-around with a score of 54.700.
Nicholas Boyd  third on pommel, fourth on rings, ninth on high-bar and tenth all-around with a score of 53.100.
Leonardo Deeik – fifth on pommel, seventh on vault and sixteenth all-around with a score of 52.100.

11+ year age division
Landon Cummings – second on floor, fifth on pommel, eighth on rings, eighth on parallel bars and twelfth all-around with a score of 54.300.


Level 5 Team


9 year age division
Ethan Exum  seventh on vault and twenty-seventh all-around with a score of 51.150.

10 year age division
Thomas Malloy  twenty-third all-around with a score of 52.550.
Riley Grinnell twenty-sixth all-around with a score of 51.750.

11+  age division
Jared Cox – sixth on vault, ninth on parallel bars and twenty-third all-around with a score of 56.100.
Emilio Delanni forty-eighth all-around with a score of 53.050.


Level 6 Team



11 year age division
Petar Zivkovic eighth on floor, fifth on pommel and tenth all-around with a score of 53.650.

12 year  age division
Lukas Rieken – ninth on floor, fourth on rings, third on vault, ninth on parallel bars and twelfth all-around with a score of 50.900.

13+ year age division
Noah Pack – eighth on floor, fifth on vault, seventh on parallel bars, seventh on high bar and seventh all-around with a score of 53.150.
Liam Wallace-Harper – twenty-first all-around with a score of 46.600.



Regional qualifiers were Level 5: Ethan Exum – Level 6: Petar Zivkovic, Noah Pack and Lukas Rieken.  Regional Championships will be held April 6-9 at the Reno Sparks Convention Center in Reno.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!