website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone optional teams win homecoming

Thursday, March 16, 2017

Gymnastics Zone optional teams win homecoming



The optional team at the Gymnastics Zone have traveled all over the west – from Honolulu to Colorado Springs, and from Las Vegas to Pasadena just to name a few.  The team of fourteen were welcomed home by an overflowing crowd on March 5th at the Napa Valley Invitational, a chance to compete in their home gym with family and friends to cheer them on and the girls realized that “There’s no place like home” as they were awarded medals and trophies to display proudly.


The results are as follows:

Level 7 Team
All age division
Hali Chaykin – second on vault, third on bars, first on beam, eighth on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.450.
Naomi Uemura – fifth on vault, fourth on bars, third on beam, fifth on floor and second all-around with a score of 35.875.
Shanna Hunt – fourth on vault, sixth on bars, seventh on beam, fourth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 34.250.
Lydia Benton – eighth on vault, second on bars, third on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 34.900.
Kylie Holman – seventh on bars, second on beam, ninth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 34.675.
Morgan Phipps – first on vault, fourth on bars, eighth on beam and seventh all-around with a score of 34.400.
Ashley Gilbert seventh on vault, ninth on bars, fifth on beam, first on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 34.050.
 
The level 7 team finished fourth in the session with a score of 108.200

Level 8 Team
All age division
Ashlyn Parlett – fourth on vault, fourth on bars, sixth on beam, fifth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 36.950.
Haley Corrigan – seventh on vault, ninth on beam, seventh on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 32.000.
 
Level 10 Team
All age division
Blake Gozashti – second on vault, third on bars, first on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 35.575.
Thea Michovsky – third on vault, second on bars, second on beam, second on floor and second all-around with a score of 34.600.

The Level 8, 9 & 10 team won the second place trophy with a score of 107.775.


The Level 8, 9 and 10 teams will compete in their USA Gymnastics State Championships this weekend at the Alameda County Fairgrounds hosted by Edge Gymnastics of Dublin.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!