website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone Boys Teams Catch the Spirit of the Flame

Thursday, March 9, 2017

Gymnastics Zone Boys Teams Catch the Spirit of the Flame



The Gymnastics Zone boys teams wrapped up regular season competition at the Spirit of the Flame invitational on February 24-26 at the Santa Clara Convention Center.  The meet was unusual as it featured three floors of simultaneous competition, one men’s and two women’s competitions in the same room, offering spectators a chance to see some of the best gymnastics in Northern California in one venue.

The results are as follows:

Level 4 Team:
7 & under age division
Gabriel Deeik   sixth on floor, third on pommel, sixth on rings, fourth on parallel bars, fourth on high bar and fourth all-around with a score of 53.400.

Eight year age division
Eli Ewig  second on parallel bars and twelfth all-around with a score of 51.300.

Nine year age division
Bodey Denkin – first on floor, eighth on pommel, sixth on rings, fourth on parallel bars, fourth on high bar and fourth all-around with a score of 56.000.
Orion Seal  fourth on floor, sixth on rings, eighth on vault, ninth on parallel bars and eighth all-around with a score of 54.000.
Leonardo Deeik – ninth on floor, eighth on pommel, eighth on vault and thirteenth all-around with a score of 51.500.

Nicholas Boyd  fourth on pommel and sixteenth all-around with a score of 49.800.

10-11 year age division
Landon Cummings – first on floor, eighth on pommel, fourth on rings, third on vault, sixth on parallel bars, eighth on high bar and sixth all-around with a score of 53.600.


Level 5 Team

9 year age division
Ethan Exum  eighth on vault and fifteenth all-around with a score of 52.100.

10 year age division
Thomas Malloy  ninth on floor, seventh on pommel, ninth on rings and ninth all-around with a score of 53.800.
Riley Grinnell – ninth on floor and thirteenth all-around with a score of 52.400.
Mario Delanni – nineteenth all-around with a score of 47.000.

12+  age division
Jared Cox – sixth on floor, fifth on pommel, seventh on rings, first on vault, fourth on parallel bars and sixth all-around with a score of 56.200.
Emilio Delanni fourth on vault, seventh on parallel bars, sixth on high bar and twelfth all-around with a score of 52.300.
Matthew Payne – seventeenth all-around with a score of 47.500.


Level 6 Team

11 year age division
Petar Zivkovic second on pommel, eighth on rings, fourth on vault, fifth on parallel bars and seventh all-around with a score of 52.900.

12  age division
Noah Pack first on floor, third on pommel, second on rings, second on vault, sixth on parallel bars, seventh on high bar and third all-around with a score of 55.800.


The level 4 and 5 teams will compete next at their State Championships on March 11 & 12 at Head over Heels Gymnastics in Emeryville.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!