website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone Xcel Teams compete at Surf Classic

Tuesday, February 14, 2017

Gymnastics Zone Xcel Teams compete at Surf Classic



The Xcel competitive teams from the Gymnastics Zone competed on February 4th and 5th at the Ohana Surf Classic at the Santa Cruz County Fairgrounds in Watsonville, hosted by Ohana Gymnastics of Santa Cruz.

The results are as follows:

 

Xcel Bronze Team

Younger age division
Emma Townsend – first on vault, second on bars, sixth on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.100.
Ella Gomez – first on vault, third on bars, fifth on beam, third on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.900.
Ella Kenny – third on vault, first on bars, second on floor and third all-around with a score of 36.325.
Sofia Cotant – fifth on vault, sixth on bars, second on beam, fifth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 36.225.

Older age division
Camila Macajola – first on vault, second on bars, second on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 38.000.
Maggie Derr – second on vault, third on bars, sixth on beam, sixth on floor and third all-around with a score of 37.100.
Isabelle Grace – third on vault, eighth on bars, fourth on beam, third on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 36.650.



Xcel Silver Team

Older age division
Natalie Wetzel – second on vault, seventh on bars, sixth on beam and sixth all-around with a score of 36.000.
Alexia Oltramare – ninth on vault, fifth on bars, seventh on beam and eighth all-around with a score of 35.400.


 
Xcel Gold Team

Younger age division
Chloe Barrett – third on vault, fifth on bars, third on beam, seventh on floor and third all-around with a score of 36.275.
Georgia Morris – fifth on vault, third on bars, eighth on beam and fifth all-around with a score of 35.650.
Evelyn Gillis – ninth on vault, seventh on beam, sixth on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 34.575.
Calla Miner – ninth on beam and twelfth all-around with a score of 34.100.

Middle age division
Hannah Jonas – first on vault, first on bars, first on beam, third on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.575.
Lauren Barrett – seventh on vault, third on bars, sixth on beam and third all-around with a score of 36.075.

Older age division
Samantha Patterson – third on vault, fifth on bars, eighth on beam, second on floor and third all-around with a score of 36.200.
Katie Smircich – fifth on vault, first on bars, third on beam and fourth all-around with a score of 35.750.
Alexi Rosenbrand – eighth on vault, eighth on bars, fourth on beam, sixth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 35.425.
Amber Elias – ninth on vault, ninth on bars, sixth on beam and ninth all-around with a score of 34.925.
Paige Moore – sixth on vault, seventh on floor and eleventh all-around with a score of 34.700.
Kate Nations – eighth on floor and fourteenth all-around with a score of 33.200.


Xcel Platinum Team

Younger age division
Emmilia Moy – fifth on vault, fourth on bars, fifth on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.375.

Livia Hedberg – second on vault, sixth on bars, sixth on beam, third on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 36.175.
Mia Meadows – first on vault, ninth on bars, seventh on beam, second on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.650.

Reese Larson third on vault, ninth on bars, fourth on beam, seventh on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 35.575.

Older age division
Jordan Whitehead – first on vault, first on bars, third on beam, second on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.800.
Mia Renteria – seventh on bars, ninth on beam, fourth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 33.875.
Eliana Lawson – ninth on vault, fourth on beam, sixth on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 33.375.


The Xcel teams will compete next at their homecoming – March 4th and 5th at the Napa Valley Invitational hosted by and held at the Gymnastics Zone here in Napa.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!