website hits Gymnastics Zone: Napa gymnasts Flip Above the Valley

Thursday, October 20, 2016

Napa gymnasts Flip Above the Valley


The Level 3 Team with their second place trophy

The Junior Olympic compulsory teams from the Gymnastics Zone competed at their homecoming meet last weekend, October 15 and 16 at their home facility here in Napa.  The Level 2 girls, the youngest of the team made their competitive debut while the older and more seasoned girls continued their push toward state championships for the season.

The results are as follows:


Level 2 Team:
All Age Division
Zuleihka Smith – first on vault, first on bars, eighth on beam, second on floor and second all-around with a score of 35.825.
Maddie Seller – fourth on vault, fourth on bars, third on beam, eighth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 34.725.
Fatima Smith – fourth on vault, seventh on bars, sixth on beam, fifth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 34.300.
Sophia Ambrosini – seventh on vault, ninth on bars, fourth on beam, first on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 34.200.
Quinn Renaudin – sixth on vault, eighth on bars and ninth all-around with a score of 33.100.
Claire Appleby – ninth on vault, seventh on beam, ninth on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 32.875.
Brennecke Daley – eleventh all-around with a score of 31.475.
Emma Daniels – twelfth all-around with a score of 30.275.
Olive Loose – thirteenth all-around with a score of 30.150.



Level 3 Team:
Younger Age Division
Lily Turner – fourth on vault, fourth on bars, second on beam, third on floor and second all-around with a score of 35.800.
Rue Holden – eighth on vault, seventh on bars, third on beam, eighth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 34.300.
Kaitlyn Conway – seventh on vault, fourth on beam, third on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 34.175.
Emma Riggs – sixth on vault, eighth on bars, fifth on beam, sixth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 34.100.
Avinlea Bicknel – ninth on vault and tenth all-around with a score of 32.675.

Middle A Age Division
Kate Parker –first on vault, first on bars, first on beam, fifth on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.075.
Arianna Diebert – sixth on vault, fourth on bars, fourth on beam, second on floor and third all-around with a score of 36.300.
Soraya Towey – second on vault, seventh on bars, fourth on beam, ninth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 35.425.
Xochi Huang-Falletti – seventh on vault, seventh on beam and tenth all-around with a score of 32.600.

Middle B Age Division
Kira O’Callahan – third on vault, third on bars, second on floor and third all-around with a score of 35.850.
Nicole Patterson – eighth on vault, second on bars, third on beam, fifth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 35.525.
Teegan Sigourney – fourth on vault, ninth on bars, fifth on beam, eighth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.225.
Stella Sebastiani – sixth on vault, seventh on bars, seventh on beam and eighth all-around with a score of 34.875.

Older Age Division
Kaylee Costella – third on vault, fourth on bars, third on beam and fifth all-around with a score of 35.225.

The level 3 team won the second place trophy with a score of 110.050.


Level 4 Team:

Younger Age Division
Isabella Moore – fourth on vault, fifth on beam and tenth all-around with a score of 34.450.
Kailea Abernathy – seventh on vault, eighth on beam and eleventh all-around with a score of 34.200.

Middle A Age Division
Makenzie Madsen – first on vault, second on bars, eighth on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.075.
Coralea Wright – sixth on vault, sixth on bars, sixth on beam, seventh on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.675.
Brynna Cohee – third on vault, ninth on bars, fourth on beam, eighth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 35.625.

Middle B Age Division
Sade Muessel – first on vault, second on bars, seventh on beam, second on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.425.
Tessa Taylor – second on vault, ninth on bars and ninth all-around with a score of 34.100.

Older Age Division
Mia Sellick – first on vault, fourth on bars, ninth on beam, sixth on floor and first all-around with a score of 35.525.


Oldest Age Division
Samantha Willingham – third on vault, fourth on bars, ninth on beam, ninth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 34.475.

The Level 4 team was awarded the second place trophy with a score of 110.175.



Level 5 Team:
Younger Age Division

Audrey Jonas – fifth on vault, ninth on bars, fifth on beam, sixth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.375.
Naomi Uemura – eighth on vault, fifth on bars, third on beam, eighth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 35.075.
Tatum McKinley – ninth on vault, fifth on bars, fourth on beam, seventh on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 35.050.

Middle A Age Division
Fallon Abernathy – fifth on vault, second on bars, second on beam, third on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.725.
Emily Tran – first on vault, eighth on bars, seventh on beam, fourth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 35.850.

Middle B Age Division
Morgan Phipps – third on vault, second on bars, second on beam, second on floor and third all-around with a score of 36.325.

Older Age Division
Kylie Holman – ninth on vault, sixth on bars, third on beam, fifth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 36.000.
Alexa Rendon – third on vault, ninth on bars, sixth on beam and ninth all-around with a score of 34.550.

Oldest Age Division
Hali Chaykin – second on vault, first on bars, fifth on beam, fourth on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.025.
Alex Westfall – fifth on vault, fourth on beam and ninth all-around with a score of 33.650.

The Level 5 team was awarded the third place trophy with a score of 109.575.


All four teams will compete again this weekend at The Disco-Tech Invitational hosted by Technique Gymnastics in Rancho Cordova.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!