website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone Home to 11 new State Championship titles

Thursday, April 28, 2016

Gymnastics Zone Home to 11 new State Championship titles



The Xcel competitive teams from the Gymnastics Zone competed at USA Gymnastics NorCal North State Championships earlier this month hosted by Accel Gymnastics and held in Burlingame.  The Xcel team, which is a USAG program geared toward girls who do not wish to devote as much time in the gym as their Junior Olympic counterparts, took home numerous state champion titles and even more places in the top three spots.

The results are as follows:

Xcel Bronze Team

Junior B age division
Tate Renaudin – third on vault, third on bars, seventh on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 36.375.

Junior C age division
Isabelle Grace – fourth on beam, eleventh all-around with a score of 36.200.

Junior D age division
Chloe Barrett – first on vault (state champion), second on bars, sixth on beam, fourth on floor and third all-around with a score of 37.600.

Senior B age division
Alexia Oltramare – third on vault, third on bars, fourth on beam, first on floor (state champion) and first all-around (state champion) with a score of 37.475.
Beverly Bolen – fourth on bars, seventh on beam, ninth on floor and eleventh all-around with a score of 36.300.

Senior C age division
Lauren Barrett – fifth on bars, first on beam (state champion), seventh on floor and third all-around with a score of 37.700.
Natalie Wetzel – third on bars, eighth on beam, second on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 37.575.
Ruby Reate – ninth on vault and fourteenth all-around with a score of 36.450.

Senior D age division
Hannah Jonas – fifth on vault, first on bars (state champion), first on beam (state champion), first on floor (state champion) and first all-around (state champion) with a score of 38.250.  Jonas qualified as a member of the NorCal State Team and will be the only Bronze team member to attend Regional Championships – she will compete for NorCal in a special session at Regionals this weekend.

The Bronze team finished second in the NorCal North competition with a score of 114.225.


Xcel Silver Team

Child D age division
Taylor Buchanan – eighth on vault, third on beam, ninth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 36.400.

Junior B age division
Georgia Morris – first on vault (state champion), third on bars, seventh on beam, sixth on floor and third all-around with a score of 36.850.

Junior C age division
Evelyn Gillis – sixth on vault, fifth on bars, fifth on beam, fifth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 37.225.

Junior D age division
Marin Hartless – fourth on vault, fifth on bars, ninth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 36.575.

Senior B age division
Kate Nations – fourth on vault, first on bars (state champion), sixth on beam and fifth all-around with a score of 37.350.
Paige Moore – eighth on bars, third on beam, fourth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 36.450.
Senior C age division
Katie Smircich – third on vault, fourth on bars, fourth on beam, third on floor and first all-around (state champion) with a score of 37.400.
Olivia McDonald – fifth on vault, seventh on bars and ninth all-around with a score of 35.625.


Xcel Gold Team
Celeste & Mia show off their medals

Junior C age division
Mia Meadows – second on vault, fifth on bars, third on beam, fifth on floor and second all-around with a score of 37.200.
Celeste Calderon – third on vault, third on bars, fifth on beam, second on floor and third all-around with a score of 36.875.

Junior D age division
Samantha Patterson – first on vault (state champion), seventh on beam, fifth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 35.525.

Senior B age division
Grace Christman – sixth on vault, fifth on beam, fifth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 35.875.
Sofie Miner – sixth on vault, sixth on beam, seventh on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 35.525.

Senior C age division
Sofia Leonardini – tenth all-around with a score of 35.075.
Amber Elias – ninth on vault, seventh on beam and twelfth all-around with a score of 34.700.


Xcel Platinum Team

Child age division
Adaline Hanes – sixth on bars, fourth on beam, fourth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 36.050.
Livia Hedberg –ninth on vault, fifth on bars, fifth on beam and sixth all-around with a score of 36.025.
Emily Travis – seventh on bars, eleventh all-around with a score of 35.050.
Emmilia Moy – thirteenth all-around with a score of 34.850.

Junior age division
Jordan Whitehead – third on vault and eleventh all-around with a score of 34.325.
Casey LeTourneau – eighth on vault, fifth on floor and thirteenth all-around with a score of 34.050.
Eliana Lawson – eighth on floor and fourteenth all-around with a score of 33.875.

Senior  age division
Jena Knoblock – fourth on vault, ninth on beam, ninth on floor and fifteenth all-around with a score of 33.775.

The Platinum team finished third in the NorCal North competition with a score of 108.100.


Xcel Diamond Team

All-age division
Shanna Hunt – sixth on vault, fourth on bars, second on beam, fourth on floor and third all-around with a score of 36.325.
Ali O’Day – second on vault, sixth on bars, seventh on beam, seventh on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 34.750.

The Xcel Silver, Gold, Platinum and Diamond teams along with the Bronze State Team member will compete in their last meet of the season this weekend at USA Gymnastics Region 1 Championships at Rawhide Western Town in Chandler, AZ hosted by Arizona Dynamics Gymnastics of Phoenix.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!