website hits Gymnastics Zone: Zone’s optional gymnasts prove themselves at homecoming

Tuesday, March 8, 2016

Zone’s optional gymnasts prove themselves at homecoming



The Junior Olympic Optional Teams from the Gymnastics Zone did not have far to go to attend their last competition because it was their second home, where most of the girls spend more hours than they do at home – the Gymnastics Zone here in Napa.  The fifteen girls were welcomed by their home crowd and proved that they had what it takes to beat the competition with many of the girls earning season personal best scores.

The results are as follows:

Level 6 Team
Ashley, level 6,
performs her floor routine
Older Age Division
Ashley Gilbert –third on vault, third on bars, first on beam, third on floor and first all-around with a score of 35.725.


Level 7 Team
Younger age division
Ashlyn Parlett –second on vault, first on bars, first on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.925.
Level 7 Team accepts their
first place trophy

Middle age division
Maddison Fernandez  – third on vault, first on bars, second on beam, third on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.150.
Haley Corrigan – eighth on vault, eighth on bars, eighth on beam, seventh on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 35.275.
Shannon Sowersby – eleventh all-around with a score of 32.850.

Older age division
Kristina Meno – third on vault, third on bars, seventh on beam, third on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 35.100.
Ashlyn, who swept the
younger division level 7's
with Coach Cassie and
the First place team trophy

The level 7 team was awarded the first place team trophy with a score of 110.675.


Level 8 Team
Younger age division
Rosie Urquhart – third on vault, second on bars, second on beam, eighth on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.650.


Level 9 Team

All age division
Blake Gozashti –first on vault, first on bars, third on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 35.500.
Katy Cordeiro – fourth on vault, second on bars, fifth on beam, seventh on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 32.375.
Level 8, 9 & 10 girls are ready to compete!
Olivia Stewart (vault, beam and floor specialist) – fourth on vault, first on beam and fifth on floor.
Ariana Roberston (vault, bars and floor specialist) – second on vault, third on bars and third on floor
Savannah Nied (floor specialist) – second on floor


Level 10 Team
All age division
Thea Michovsky – first on vault, first on bars, first on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 34.150.

The level 8/9/10 team was awarded the third place trophy with a score of 106.700.


The level 6 and 7 teams will compete March 12 & 13 at the Novato Classic at Novato Gymnastics.  The Level 8, 9 and 10 teams will compete next on March 19 & 20 at their State Championships in Roseville.

Portions of the meet featuring the Zone teams are available for viewing at www.napagymnasticszone.com/p/meet-videos .

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!