website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone Xcel Teams compete in Reno and Livermore

Monday, March 7, 2016

Gymnastics Zone Xcel Teams compete in Reno and Livermore



The Xcel competitive teams from the Gymnastics Zone split up for competitions last weekend – The Bronze team travelled to Livermore to attend High Definition Gymnastics’ Blue Ribbon Classic while the Silver, Gold, Platinum and Diamond teams headed to the Silver State of Nevada to compete in Deltchev Gymnastics’ Deltchev Invitational held at the Golden Nugget Hotel and Casino in Reno.

The results are as follows:

Blue Ribbon Classic

Xcel Bronze Team

Younger age division
Chloe Barrett – fourth on vault, first on bars, first on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.675.
Isabelle Grace – sixth on vault, sixth on beam, third on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 35.625.
Tate Renaudin – first on vault, fifth on bars, fifth on floor and eleventh all-around with a score of 35.200.

Middle B age division
Natalie Wetzel – fourth on bars, eighth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 36.350.
Ruby Reate – ninth on vault, eighth on bars, seventh on beam and eighth all-around with a score of 36.150.
Alexia Oltramare –sixth on beam, sixth on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 35.975.
Beverly Bolen – ninth on bars, fifth on beam and ninth all-around with a score of 35.975.


Older age division
Hannah Jonas – third on vault, first on bars, second on beam, second on floor and second all-around with a score of 38.025.
Lauren Barrett – ninth on vault, third on bars, fifth on beam, fifth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 37.225.

The Xcel Bronze Team came in third place with a score of 113.425.


Deltchev Invitational

Xcel Silver Team


Child age division
Georgia Morris – sixth on vault, fourth on bars, second on beam, fifth on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.575.

Junior age division
Kate Nations – third on vault, third on bars, second on beam, eighth on floor and third all-around with a score of 36.900.
Paige Moore – ninth on vault, sixth on bars, first on beam, seventh on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 36.525.
Marin Hartless – sixth on vault, fourth on bars and ninth all-around with a score of 36.150.
Evelyn Gillis – sixth on bars, second on beam and eleventh all-around with a score of 35.525.

Senior age division
Katie Smircich – second on vault, first on bars, third on beam, fourth on floor and third all-around with a score of 36.550.
Olivia McDonald – fifth on vault, fourth on bars, fifth on beam, fifth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 35.075.

The Silver Xcel Team came in third place with a score of 110.900.

Xcel Gold Team

Junior age division
Alexi Rosenbrand – fourth on vault, sixth on bars, fifth on beam, sixth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 36.075.
Mia Meadows – first on vault, ninth on bars, fourth on beam eighth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.875.
Celeste Calderon – sixth on vault, fifth on bars, ninth on beam, fourth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 35.150.

Senior age division
Grace Christman – second on vault, second on bars, third on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 35.825.
Sofia Leonardini – second on vault, sixth on bars, fourth on beam, third on floor and third all-around with a score of 34.875.
Mia Renteria – sixth on vault, third on bars, fifth on beam, second on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 34.800.
Amber Elias – fourth on vault, fifth on bars, second on beam, fifth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 34.600.

The Gold Xcel Team came in second place with a score of 108.700.


Xcel Platinum Team

Junior age division
Livia Hedberg – first on vault, first on bars, second on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.150.
Reese Larson – second on vault, second on bars, first on beam, second on floor and second all-around with a score of 34.225.

Senior age division
Jordan Whitehead – first on vault, second on bars, first on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 34.475.
Eliana Lawson – third on vault, first on bars, third on beam, second on floor and second all-around with a score of 33.525.
Jena Knoblock – second on vault, third on bars, second on beam, third on floor and third all-around with a score of 32.550.

The Platinum Xcel Team came in first with a score of 105.650.


Xcel Diamond Team

All-age division
Shanna Hunt – second on vault, first on bars, first on beam, second on floor and first all-around with a score of 34.900.
Ali O’Day – first on vault, second on bars, second on beam, first on floor and second all-around with a score of 34.525.


The Xcel teams will compete again on March 5 & 6 at their home meet, the Napa Valley Invitational held at the Gymnastics Zone here in Napa. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!