website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone Xcel Teams celebrate Homecoming at the Napa Valley Invitational

Tuesday, March 8, 2016

Gymnastics Zone Xcel Teams celebrate Homecoming at the Napa Valley Invitational



The Xcel competitive teams from the Gymnastics Zone enjoyed the support of their hometown crowd this weekend as they took part in the Napa Valley Invitational.

The results are as follows:




Xcel Bronze Team

Younger age division
Tate Renaudin – second on vault, fourth on bars, ninth on beam, seventh on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 36.400.
Isabelle Grace – eighth on beam, fifth on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 35.425.

Middle A age division
Chloe Barrett – fourth on vault, first on bars, third on beam, third on floor and third all-around with a score of 37.200.

Middle B age division
Alexia Oltramare – first on vault, third on bars, second on beam, second on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.900.
Beverly Bolen – fifth on vault, second on bars, eighth on beam, second on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.425.

  
Older age division
Hannah Jonas – third on vault, first on bars, fifth on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 38.075.
Lauren Barrett – eighth on vault, second on bars, second on beam, sixth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 37.250.
Natalie Wetzel – seventh on vault, sixth on bars, seventh on beam, fifth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 36.700.
Ruby Reate – second on vault, ninth on bars, seventh on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 36.050.

The Xcel Bronze Team was awarded the second place trophy with a score of 112.800.


Xcel Silver Team

Younger age division
Georgia Morris – fourth on vault, seventh on bars, fifth on beam, third on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 37.150.
Taylor Buchanan – sixth on vault, ninth on beam and tenth all-around with a score of 35.450.

Middle age division
Marin Hartless fifth on vault, second on bars, third on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 36.325.
Evelyn Gillis seventh on vault, eighth on bars, fifth on beam, third on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 36.325.

Older age division
Kate Nations – first on vault, first on bars, first on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.475.
Katie Smircich – second on vault, fourth on bars, fourth on beam, fourth on floor and third all-around with a score of 37.025.
Paige Moore – ninth on vault, sixth on bars, fifth on beam, second on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 36.175.
Olivia McDonald – third on vault, seventh on bars and eleventh all-around with a score of 34.725.


The Silver Xcel Team was awarded the third place trophy with a score of 111.825.


Xcel Gold Team

Middle A age division
Mia Meadows – first on vault, seventh on bars, fourth on bars, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.225.
Celeste Calderon – third on vault, ninth on bars, ninth on beam, second on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 36.600.
Samantha Patterson – second on vault and thirteenth all-around with a score of 33.975.

Middle B age division
Mia Renteria – fifth on vault, second on bars, second on beam, seventh on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.450.
Grace Christman – second on vault, eighth on bars, fifth on beam, third on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 35.800.
Alexi Rosenbrand – seventh on vault, seventh on beam, fifth on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 34.375.

Older age division
Sofia Leonardini – fourth on vault, fifth on bars, seventh on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 35.900.
Sofie Miner – sixth on vault, ninth on bars, eighth on beam and eleventh all-around with a score of 35.500.
Amber Elias – eighth on bars and thirteenth all-around with a score of 34.550.

The Gold Xcel Team was awarded the second place trophy with a score of 110.575.


Xcel Platinum Team

Younger age division
Adaline Hanes – second on bars, seventh on beam, seventh on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.525.
Livia Hedberg – second on bars, eight on beam and seventh all-around with a score of 35.200.
Jordan Whitehead – seventh on vault, seventh on bars, fourth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 35.100.
Emily Travis – fourth on vault, sixth on bars, fifth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 35.100.
Reese Larson – sixth on beam, eighth on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 34.675.
Emmilia Moy – seventh on vault, ninth on beam, sixth on floor and eleventh all-around with a score of 34.575.
Casey LeTourneau – second on vault and twelfth all-around with a score of 33.150.

Older age division
Jena Knoblock – fifth on vault, ninth on bars, eighth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 32.600.


Xcel Diamond Team

All-age division
Ali O’Day – second on vault, second on bars, third on beam, third on floor and second all-around with a score of 34.175
Shanna Hunt – third on vault, third on bars, second on beam, second on floor and third all-around with a score of 34.100.


The Xcel Platinum/Diamond Team was awarded the third place trophy with a score of 106.625.

The Xcel teams will compete again on March 12 & 13 at the Novato Classic held at Novato Gymnastics.

Portions of the meet featuring the Zone teams are available for viewing at www.napagymnasticszone.com/p/meet_videos . 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!