website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone optional teams capture the Spirit of the Flame

Monday, March 7, 2016

Gymnastics Zone optional teams capture the Spirit of the Flame



The Junior Olympic Optional Teams from the Gymnastics Zone traveled to Santa Clara last weekend to participate in the 2016 Spirit of the Flame Challenge hosted by Ultimate Sports Connection and held at the Santa Clara Convention Center.  The Spirit of the Flame is the premier international gymnastics event for Junior Olympic athletes held in California and provides a unique opportunity for over 1,200 female and male gymnasts of all ages to compete in an international competition environment.  The fifteen girls from Napa proved that they could emerge victorious in such a large, competitive event.

The results are as follows:
 
Level 6 Team
Rosie, Level 8 and Ashley, Level 6
wait for their session to begin
Older Age Division
Ashley Gilbert –second on vault, fifth on bars, eighth on beam, fourth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.650.


Level 7 Team
Younger age division
Ashlyn Parlett – first on vault, sixth on bars, eighth on beam, seventh on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.125.


Middle A age division
Shannon Sowersby – ninth on beam and tenth all-around with a score of 35.500.


Middle B age division
Maddison Fernandez  – fourth on vault, first on bars, third on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.700.
Haley Corrigan – fourth on beam, fourth on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 35.500.

Older age division
Kristina Meno – seventh on vault, eighth on bars, seventh on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 34.550.

The level 7 team was awarded the third place team trophy with a score of 111.150.


Level 8 Team
Younger age division
Rosie Urquhart – third on vault, second on bars, second on beam, third on floor and second all-around with a score of 37.125.


Level 9 Team
Second Place Level 9 Team
Coach Mimi, Blake, Arianna, Katy, Savannah
Olivia and Coach Bogi
Younger age division
Blake Gozashti – fourth on vault, fourth on bars, fourth on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.200
Katy Cordeiro – seventh on vault, third on bars, second on beam, eighth on floor and third all-around with a score of 35.750.

Older age division
Olivia Stewart (vault, beam and floor specialist) – first on vault, second on beam and fifth on floor
Ariana Roberston (vault and floor specialist) – fourth on vault and sixth on floor
Savannah Nied (floor specialist) – second on floor

The level 9 team was awarded the second place team trophy with a score of 99.375.


Level 10 Team
Level 10 Team
Thea and Maya
Younger age division
Thea Michovsky – third on bars, second on beam, seventh on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 36.075.
Maya Uemura – eighth on vault, sixth on bars, fifth on beam, sixth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.725.



The four Optional teams will celebrate their homecoming after six competitions on the road on March 5 & 6 at the Napa Valley Invitational held at the Gymnastics Zone here in Napa.   

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!