website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone optional team competes at international meet in Los Angeles

Thursday, February 25, 2016

Gymnastics Zone optional team competes at international meet in Los Angeles



The Junior Olympic Optional Teams from the Gymnastics Zone competed last weekend in the Gymnastics Legends International meet hosted by All Olympia Gymnastics, home of 2012 Olympic Gold and Silver Medalist and World Champion Makayla Maroney – the event was held at the Los Angeles Convention Center. 
The meet hosted gymnasts from Canada and Mexico as well as from all across the United States.  Both Junior Olympic and Elite levels competed at the event which was a fantastic experience for the fifteen gymnasts from Napa who spend most of their competitive season competing against other girls from USA Gymnastics Region 1 which consists of Northern California, Southern California, Nevada, Arizona and Utah.


The results are as follows:

Level 6 Team
Senior 13+ Age Division
Ashley Gilbert – ninth on vault, seventh on bars, eighth on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 34.050.


Level 7 Team
Junior 11-12 age division
Ashlyn Parlett – eighth on vault and sixteenth all-around with a score of 36.150.
Camille Silva – twenty-second all-around with a score of 34.425.

Junior 13 age division
Maddison Fernandez  – seventh on bars, seventh on beam, sixth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 36.650.
Shannon Sowersby – thirteenth all-around with a score of 34.025.

Senior 14+ age division
Haley Corrigan – fourteenth all-around with a score of 34.625.
Kristina Meno – sixteenth all-around with a score of 33.225.


Level 8 Team
Junior 12-13 age division
Rosie Urquhart – second on beam, fifth on floor and ninth all-around with a score  35.975.


Level 9 Team
Junior 13 age division
Katy Cordeiro – third on vault, sixth on bars and seventh all-around with a score of 34.625.

Senior 14-15 age division
Blake Gozashti – sixth on vault, first on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 34.850.
Ariana Roberston (vault and floor specialist) – eleventh on vault and eleventh on floor.
Savannah Nied (floor specialist) – twentieth on floor

Senior 16+ age division
Olivia Stewart (vault, beam and floor specialist) – second on vault, second on beam and third on floor.


Level 10 Team
Junior 14-15 age division
Maya Uemura – fourth on vault, ninth on floor and twelfth all-around with a score of 35.325.
Thea Michovsky – fourth on floor and sixteenth all-around with a score of 34.750.



The four Optional teams will compete next at the Spirit of the Flame Challenge on February 26-28 at the Santa Clara Convention Center. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!