website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone Boys Team wins in Oroville

Thursday, February 11, 2016

Gymnastics Zone Boys Team wins in Oroville



The Gymnastics Zone Boys Junior Olympic Team led by head coach Mike Terhorst are seeing the results of all of their hard work paying off.  The level 4 and 5 teams competed last weekend at the Oroville Invitational hosted by and held at Oroville Gymnastics.

The results are as follows:



Level 4 Team
Younger age Division
Ethan Exum – fifth on floor, sixth on pommel, third on rings, first on vault, first on parallel bars, first on high bar and first all-around with a score of 58.800.
Orion Seal – seventh on floor, third on pommel, eighth on rings, sixth on vault, second on parallel bars, ninth on high bar and fifth all-around with a score of 55.200.
Leonardo Deeik – third on floor, fourth on pommel, ninth on rings, sixth on parallel bars, seventh on high bar and fifth all-around with a score of 55.200.
Gabriel Deeik – sixth on pommel, sixth on rings, eighth on parallel bars, third on high bar and eighth all-around with a score of 54.400.

Middle age Division

Thomas Malloy – ninth on floor, fifth on pommel, ninth on rings, third on parallel bars, second on high bar and fourth all-around with a score of 56.600.
Mario Delanni – fourth on floor, ninth on rings, third on vault, fifth on parallel bars, fourth on high bar and sixth all-around with a score of 56.300.
Riley Grinnell – seventh on floor, third on pommel, fourth on parallel bars, eighth all-around with a score of 55.900.

Older age Division
Matthew Payne – ninth on floor, eighth on pommel, eighth on rings, ninth on vault and ninth all-around with a score of 53.800.
Logan Nations – twelfth all-around with a score of 49.500.

The Level 4 Team placed third with a score of 175.700.


Level 5 Team
Middle age Division
Petar Zivkovic – second on floor, first on pommel, second on rings, seventh on vault, third on parallel bars, seventh on high-bar and third all-around with a score of 62.500.
Lukas Rieken – fourth on floor, sixth on rings, seventh on parallel bars, second on high bar and sixth all-around with a score of 59.000.
Liam Wallace Harper – seventh on floor, eighth on pommel, ninth on rings, fourth on vault, seventh on parallel bars, third on high bar and seventh all-around with a score of 58.800.
Eamonn Weinstock – seventh on vault and twelfth all-around with a score of 54.600.

Older age Division
Noah Pack – second on floor, first on pommel, fifth on rings, fourth on vault, fourth on parallel bar, first on high bar and second all-around with a score of 62.500.
Emilio Delanni – ninth on rings, fourth on vault, eighth on parallel bars, sixth on high bar and twelfth all-around with a score of 54.100.

The level 5 team placed second with a score of 185.400.

The boy’s team will compete next on February 19 – 21 at the Gold Country Classic hosted by Accel Gymnastics and held at the Oakland Marriott.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!