website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone Xcel Teams competes Season Opener

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

Gymnastics Zone Xcel Teams competes Season Opener



The Golden State Classic meet hosted by Technique Gymnastics in Rancho Cordova on January 9 and 10 served as the season opener for the Gymnastics Zone girls Xcel competitive teams.

The results are as follows:

Xcel Bronze Team

Younger age division:
Chloe Barrett – second on vault, first on bars, seventh on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.350.
Isabelle Grace – fourth on vault, sixth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 35.550.
Beverly Bolen – eighth on vault, second on floor and eleventh all-around with a score of 34.900.
Tate Renaudin – second on vault and twelfth all-around with a score of 34.300.

Older age division:
Hannah Jonas – first on vault, eighth on bars, first on beam, third on floor and second all-around with a score of 37.200.
Natalie Wetzel – seventh on vault, sixth on floor, fourth on beam, ninth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 36.500.
Lauren Barrett – seventh on bars, ninth on beam, sixth on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 36.075.
Ruby Reate – twelfth all-around with a score of 34.425.



Xcel Silver Team

Middle A age division
Georgia Morris – sixth on vault, first on bars, first on beam, third on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.275.

Middle B age division
Evelyn Gillis – fourth on vault, ninth on bars, seventh on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 35.025.
Marin Hartless – eighth on vault, third on bars and eighth all-around with a score of 34.975.

Older age division
Kate Nations – first on vault, third on bars, second on beam, fourth on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.550.
Alexi Rosenbrand – fourth on vault, seventh on bars, first on beam, second on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.150.
Katie Smircich –second on vault, second on bars, seventh on beam, eighth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 35.650.
Paige Moore – third on vault, eighth on bars, sixth on beam, sixth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 35.325.
Olivia McDonald – sixth on vault, fifth on bars, ninth on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 33.800.


Xcel Gold Team

Younger age division
Mia Meadows – second on vault, first on bars, fourth on beam, third on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.425.
Celeste Calderon – fourth on vault, fifth on bars, fourth on beam, fourth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 35.550.

Middle age division
Grace Christman – second on vault, third on bars, third on floor and second all-around with a score of 35.225.
Mia Renteria – sixth on bars, second on beam, fifth on floor and third all-around with a score of 35.100.
Samantha Patterson – third on vault, fourth on beam, eighth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 34.425.

Older age division
Sofia Leonardini – second on vault, fifth on bars, fifth on beam, fourth on floor and second all-around with a score of 35.350.
Amber Elias – fifth on bars, third on beam and seventh all-around with a score of 34.425.


Xcel Platinum Team

Younger age division
Livia Hedberg – first on vault, fourth on bars, sixth on beam, third on vault and third all-around with a score of 35.875.
Emmilia Moy – eighth on vault, eighth on bars, fourth on beam, fourth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.225.
Reese Larson – seventh on vault, sixth on bars, fifth on beam, sixth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 34.550.
Emily Travis – fifth on vault, third on bars, eighth on beam, eighth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 34.200.

Older age division
Adaline Hanes – seventh on vault, fifth on bars, fifth on beam, fifth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 35.250.
Jordan Whitehead – ninth on vault, sixth on bars, first on beam, fourth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.175.
Jena Knoblock – seventh on vault, ninth on bars, third on beam, eighth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 33.500.
Casey LeTourneau – sixth on vault, seventh on bars, eighth on beam, seventh on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 32.975.
Eliana Lawson – fifth on vault, eighth on bars, ninth on beam, ninth on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 32.125.


Xcel Diamond Team

All-age division
Shanna Hunt – first on vault, first on bars, first on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 35.175.

The Xcel Teams will compete again January 29 – 31 at the Roseville Invitational hosted by Byers Gymnastics in Roseville.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!