website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone optional team competes in Season Opener

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

Gymnastics Zone optional team competes in Season Opener



The Junior Olympic Optional Team from the Gymnastics Zone competed in their season opener on January 9 and 10 at the Golden State Classic hosted by Technique Gymnastics in Rancho Cordova.

The results are as follows:
Level 6 Team
Older Age Division
Ashley Gilbert – seventh on vault and twelfth all-around with a score of 34.500.

Level 7 Team
Younger age division
Ashlyn Parlett – eighth on vault, seventh on bars, fifth on beam and ninth all-around with a score of 36.250.

Middle B age division
Camille Silva –
eleventh all-around with a score of 34.450.
Shannon Sowersby – ninth on bars and thirteenth all-around with a score of 33.550.

Older age division
Maddison Fernandez – fourth on vault, fourth on bars, fifth on beam and sixth all-around with a score of 36.400.
Kristina Meno – ninth on bars, eighth on floor and eleventh all-around with as score of 35.175.
Haley Corrigan – twelfth all-around with a score of 34.600.


Level 8 Team
Younger  age division
Rosie Urquhart – first on vault, second on bars, first on beam, sixth on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.750.

Level 9 Team
Younger age division
Katy Cordeiro – ninth on vault, second on bars, ninth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 34.825.

Middle B age division
Blake Gozashti – first on vault, third on bars, second on beam, third on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.175.

Older age division
Olivia Stewart – sixth on vault, (bars scratched), third on beam and seventh all-around with a score of 25.725.

Level 10 Team
Younger age division
Thea Michovsky – seventh on beam, eighth on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 33.775.

Middle A age division
Maya Uemura – seventh on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 33.725.



The Level 9 & 10 teams will compete next on January 22 – 24 at the Alamo Classic hosted by Aerial Athletics at the San Antonio Convention Center in San Antonio, TX.   

The Level 6, 7 & 8 teams will compete next on January 29 – 31 at the Roseville Invitational hosted by Byers Roseville Gymnastics.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!