website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone Boys Team wins top award at Elk Grove Meet

Friday, January 29, 2016

Gymnastics Zone Boys Team wins top award at Elk Grove Meet



The Gymnastics Zone Boys Junior Olympic Team led by head coach Mike Terhorst took home both individual and team awards at the Mas Watanabe Invitational hosted by Elevate Gymnastics Academy in Elk Grove on January 23 and 24.

The results are as follows:

Level 4 Team
Younger age Division
Gabriel Deeik – third on pommel, second on rings, ninth on vault, fifth on parallel bars, fourth on high bar and sixth all-around with a score of 54.300.

Middle age Division
Ethan Exum – fourth on pommel, first on rings, fifth on vault, first on parallel bars, second on high bar and third all-around with a score of 59.600.
Mario Delanni – seventh on floor, sixth on parallel bars, fifth on high bar and fifth all-around with a score of 55.600.
Orion Seal – ninth on floor, fifth on rings, fourth on parallel bars and tenth all-around with a score of 54.800.
Thomas Malloy – sixth on pommel, sixth on parallel bars and thirteenth all-around with a score of 53.700.
Leonardo Deeik – eighth on parallel bars and sixteenth all-around with a score of 53.000.

Older age Division

Riley Grinnell – eighth on pommel, eighth on vault, fourth on parallel bars and tenth all-around with a score of 56.100.

Matthew Payne – eighteenth all-around with a score of 53.900.
Logan Nations – twenty-second all-around with a score of 49.000.

The Level 4 Team finished in fifth place with a score of 174.000.

Level 5 Team
Younger age Division
Petar Zivkovic – first on floor, fifth on pommel, first on rings, fourth on vault, first on parallel bars, eighth on high bar and second all-around with a score of 60.700.

Middle age Division
Lukas Rieken – third on floor, fifth on pommel, seventh on rings, ninth on vault, ninth on parallel bars, first on high bar and second all-around with a score of 58.400.
Liam Wallace Harper – seventh on floor, third on pommel, third on rings, second on vault, ninth on parallel bars, third on high bar and third all-around with a score of 58.300.
Eamonn Weinstock – ninth on floor, sixth on pommel, ninth on rings, third on vault, fifth on parallel bars, ninth on high bar and seventh all-around with a score of 56.000.

Older age Division
Noah Pack – first on floor, first on pommel, first on rings, first on vault, first on parallel bars, first on high bar and first all-around with a score of 63.100.
Emilio Delanni – fourth on floor, fourth on pommel, third on rings, third on vault, second on parallel bars, second on high bar and fourth all-around with a score of 53.900.

The level 5 team was awarded the first place banner with a score of 185.300.


The boy’s team will compete next on February 6 and 7 at the Oroville Invitational hosted by Oroville Gymnastics.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!