website hits Gymnastics Zone: Gymnastics Zone Boys Team places at San Mateo meet

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

Gymnastics Zone Boys Team places at San Mateo meet


Level 4 Boys Team

The Gymnastics Zone Boys Junior Olympic Team led by head coach Mike Terhorst competed January 9 and 10 at the San Mateo Invitational hosted by San Mateo Gymnastics.

The results are as follows:

Level 4 Team
Age 6 Division
Gabriel Deeik – seventh on pommel, eighth on rings, ninth on parallel bars, ninth on high bar and ninth all-around with a score of 50.500.


Age 8 Division
Ethan Exum
fifth on floor, fifth on rings, fourth on vault, fourth on parallel bars, second on high bar and fourth all-around with a score of 57.100.
Mario Delanni – fourth on floor, eighth on pommel, sixth on parallel bars, sixth on high bar and eighth all-around with a score of 54.600.
Orion Seal – ninth on pommel, eighth on rings, ninth on vault, seventh on parallel bars and ninth all-around with a score of 53.400.
Thomas Malloy – eighth on floor, seventh on pommel, seventh on vault, seventh on high bar and tenth all-around with a score of 53.300.
Leonardo Deeik – eighth on parallel bars and thirteenth all-around with a score of 50.700.

 
Age 9+ Division
Matthew Payne – ninth on floor, sixth on rings, fifth on parallel bars, seventh on high bar and eighth all-around with a score of 52.700.
Riley Grinnell – ninth on pommel, seventh on rings, fifth on vault, ninth on parallel bars, eighth on high bar and ninth all-around with a score of 51.800.
Logan Nations – eleventh all-around with a score of 49.600.

Level 5 Team
Level 5 Boys Team
Age 9 Division
Petar Zivkovic – second on floor, first on pommel, fourth on rings, fourth on vault, second on parallel bars, second on high bar and second all-around with a score of 62.700.

Age 10-11 Division
Lukas Rieken – third on floor, third on pommel, fifth on rings, sixth on vault, second on parallel bars, second on high bar and third all-around with a score of 60.200.
Liam Wallace Harper – sixth on floor, sixth on rings, third on vault, third on parallel bars, fourth on high bar and fourth all-around with a score of 56.400.
Eamonn Weinstock – eighth on floor, fifth on vault, ninth on parallel bars, seventh on high bar and eighth all-around with a score of 52.000.

Age 12+ Division
Noah Pack – first on floor, second on pommel, third on rings, first on vault, third on parallel bars, first on high bar and first all-around with a score of 60.100.
Emilio Delanni – fourth on floor, ninth on pommel, fourth on rings, seventh on vault, fifth on parallel bars, third on high bar and eighth all-around with a score of 20.200.

The level 5 team was awarded the second place trophy.


The boy’s team will compete next on January 23 and 24 at the Mas Watanabe Invitational hosted by Elevate Gymnastics in Elk Grove.

2 comments:

  1. When is the next boys meet? I have my 6 yr old in Napa classes, and we want to go to meets to observe. Ty

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Cassie! You can find the boys meet schedule at:
    http://www.napagymnasticszone.com/p/boys-team-meet-schedule.html
    (or by clicking the menu tab at the top of the page "Boys Junior Olympic Team Meet Schedule")
    Thanks so much for supporting our teams!!

    ReplyDelete

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!