website hits Gymnastics Zone: December 2015

Wednesday, December 23, 2015

Gymnastics Zone Boys Team competes in Season Opener

Level 5 Team with their second place team banner
The boy’s teams from the Gymnastics Zone, led by head boys coach Mike Terhorst , competed in their Season Opener at the Boys Season Opener meet hosted by Redwood Empire Gymnastics in Petaluma.

The results are as follows:

Level 4 Team:

Younger Age Division 
Ethan Exum – ninth on pommel, fifth on rings, eighth on vault, first on parallel bars and seventh all-around with a score of 56.200.

Leonardo Deeik – sixth on floor, sixth on pommel and twelfth all-around with a score of 53.100.

Orion Seal – fifth on vault and seventeenth all-around with a score of 51.300.

Level 4 Team
Middle Age Division 
Mario Delanni – fifth on floor, sixth on rings, seventh on vault, eighth on parallel bars, fifth on high bar and eighth all-around with a score of 56.100.

Thomas Malloy – seventh on pommel and eleventh all-around with a score of 53.600.

Older Age Division
Riley Grinnell – ninth on pommel and fourteenth all-around with a score of 54.000.

Matthew Payne – seventh on floor and seventeenth all-around with a score of 51.800.

Logan Nations – twentieth all-around with a score of 50.500.


Level 5 Team:

Younger Age Division 
Petar Zivkovic – first on floor, second on pommel, second on rings, sixth on vault, first on parallel bars, fourth on high bar and first all-around with a score of 61.600.

Older Age Division
Lukas Rieken – sixth on floor, fourth on pommel, ninth on rings, sixth on vault, fourth on parallel bars, first on high bar and second all-around with a score of 60.000.

Noah Pack – second on floor, seventh on rings, third on high bar and fifth all-around with a score of 58.500.

Liam Wallace Harper – fifth on floor, eighth on pommel, seventh on rings, first on vault, fourth on parallel bars, seventh on high bar and fifth all-around with a score of 58.500.

Eamonn Weinstock – fifth on pommel, fifth on vault and fourteenth all-around with a score of 53.000.

Emilio Delanni – twenty first all-around with a score of 49.400.

The level 5 team was awarded the second place banner with a score of 182.000.


The boy’s team will compete next on January 16 and 17 at the SMG Boys Invitational hosted by San Mateo Gymnastics.

Wednesday, December 16, 2015

2015 Christmas Show

Our Christmas show this year was a huge success! Here are some pictures from the fun...


...

Friday, December 4, 2015

Winter Snowman Camp

Nothing to do during winter break??
Come to Snowman Camp!


Reserve your spot today as our camps fill up quickly and do have a daily limit.




December 2015 Gym Newsletter

CORRECTION:  THERE WILL BE CAMP ON DECEMBER 31st
Newsletters that were mailed and emailed incorrectly stated no camp on new year's eve - sorry for the inconvenience

Thursday, December 3, 2015

Gymnastics Zone Christmas Show - The Nutcracker


Tickets are available at the front desk or at the door day-of show.

Napa gymnasts wrap up compulsory season



The qualifying Level 3 gymnasts from Napa Gymnastics Zone’s Junior Olympic Team competed at the USA Gymnastics NorCal North Level 3 State Championships hosted by California Gymnastics Academy and held at the Robert Livermore Community Center in Livermore.

The results are as follows:

Child A Age Division
Kate Parker – fifteenth all-around with a score of 33.125.

Child E Age Division
Isabella Moore – ninth on vault, second on bars and eleventh all-around with a score of 35.075.

Child F Age Division
Brynna Cohee – fourth on vault, eighth on beam and tenth all-around with a score of 35.475.

Junior B Age Division
Sade Muessel – second on vault, third on bars, fourth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 36.500.

Junior G Age Division
Mia Sellick – fourth on vault, third on bars, fifth on beam, sixth on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.450.

Junior H Age Division
Calla Miner – seventh on beam, eighth on floor and eleventh all-around with a score of 35.250.

This wraps up the girls’ Junior Olympic Compulsory teams regular and post-season competition – the level 3, 4 and 5 teams will now return to the gym to begin training for next fall when they will compete again.  The Zone’s Junior Olympic Level 4 and 5 boys’ teams will open their season December 12th and 13th at the Boys Season Opener meet hosted by and held at Redwood Empire Gymnastics in Petaluma.


Napa gymnasts bring home State Championships



The Level 4 Junior Olympic Team from the Gymnastics Zone competed in the USA Gymnastics Level 4 North State Championships November 7 and 8 at Technique Gymnastics in Rancho Cordova.  Those who scored high enough all-around scores during the regular season qualified to compete at this meet and three walked away with State Champion titles in both events and all-arounds to their names.

The results are as follows:

Child A Age Division
Tatum McKinley – twelfth all-around with a score of 32.525.

Child B Age Division
Mackenzie Madsen – third on vault, ninth on floor and twelfth all-around with a score of 34.000

Child C Age Division
Coralea Wright – thirteenth all-around with a score of 32.850.

Child E Age Division
Naomi Uemura – third on vault, fifth on bars, first on beam (state champion), third on floor and first all-around (state champion) with a score of 37.000.

Child G Age Division
Emily Tran – fifth on vault, second on bars, third on beam, second on floor and first all-around (state champion) with a score of 37.050.

Audrey Jonas – second on vault, ninth on beam and ninth all-around with a score of 35.850.

Child H Age Division
KellyRose Kokotas – seventh on vault and twelfth all-around with a score of 34.350.

Junior A Age Division
Fallon Abernathy – ninth on vault, third on bars, eighth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 35.350.

Junior D Age Division
Morgan Phipps – first on vault (state champion), first on bars (state champion), sixth on beam, fourth on floor and first all-around (state champion) with a score of 36.625.

Senior D Age Division
Alex Westfall – eighth on vault, sixth on bars, third on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 35.275.


Napa gymnasts compete in State Championships



The Level 5 Junior Olympic Team from the Gymnastics Zone competed in the USA Gymnastics Level 5 State Championships November 7 and 8 at Oroville Gymnastics in Oroville.

The results are as follows:



Junior A Age Division
Kylie Holman – ninth on vault, fourth on bars, sixth on beam, sixth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 36.200.

Junior C Age Division
Lillie-Ann Sheppard – fourth on bars, ninth on beam, ninth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 35.650.

Junior D Age Division
Alexa Rendon – sixteenth all-around with a score of 32.225.

Junior F Age Division
Scarlet Hunsaker – fifth on bars and thirteenth all-around with a score of 34.600.

Senior B Age Division
Hali Chaykin – first on vault (State Champion), eighth on bars, second on beam, third on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 36.3675.