website hits Gymnastics Zone: Napa gymnasts open season at Gypsy Invitational

Sunday, September 13, 2015

Napa gymnasts open season at Gypsy Invitational



The three compulsory teams from the Gymnastics Zone opened their season at the Gypsy Invitational hosted by Liberty Gymnastics in Concord, CA.  The season opener is always an exciting day for any gymnast - level four and five gymnasts are getting back into the swing of things, hoping to break personal records and to help their team earn a place in the top three.  Level three gymnasts, a good portion of them only in first or second grade, come to the competition floor with wide eyes wondering what they’ve gotten themselves into while hundreds of people watch from the crowd.  Somehow, with the help of their coaches, they all gather their composure and step out onto the floor to show their stuff – several earning top three spots on the awards podium.

The results are as follows:

Level 3 Team:
Younger Age Division
Kate Parker – seventh on vault, seventh on bars, fourth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 31.800.
Arianna Deibert – fifth on beam and eighth all-around with a score of 30.400.
Soraya Towey – ninth on vault, eighth on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 30.275.
Abigail Loose – ninth on beam, ninth on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 29.175.
Emma Riggs – eleventh all-around with a score of 28.925.
Lily Turner – twelfth all-around with a score of 28.800.
Stella Sebastiani – ninth on bars, (floor scratch) and fifteenth all-around with a score of 22.500.

Middle Age Division
Sade Muessel – ninth on vault, fifth on bars, fourth on beam, fourth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 35.775.
Brynna Cohee – seventh on vault, eighth on bars, eighth on beam, seventh on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 33.925.
Kaylee Costella – eighth on vault, eighth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 31.575.
Isabella Moore – ninth on bars and ninth all-around with a score of 31.275.
Nicole Patterson – eleventh all-around with a score of 29.475.

Older Age Division
Mia Sellick – ninth on floor and twelfth all-around with a score of 34.750.
Calla Miner – fourteenth all-around with a score of 33.025.

The level 3 team was awarded third place with a score of 105.050.

The following Level 3 gymnasts earned an all-around score of 34.50 or greater and qualified for State Championships to be held in November:  Sadie Muessel and Mia Sellick.
Level 4 Team:
Younger Age Division
Emily Tran – second on vault, first on bars, first on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.350.
Fallon Abernathy – first on vault, first on bars, fourth on beam, third on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.350.
Naomi Uemura – fifth on vault, fourth on bars, seventh on beam, second on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 35.325.
Audrey Jonas – ninth on vault, fifth on bars, sixth on beam, eighth on bars and sixth all-around with a score of 33.750.
Mackenzie Madsen – seventh on vault, ninth on bars, fifth on beam, sixth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 33.700.
Kailea Abernathy – ninth on bars, eighth on beam, seventh on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 32.775.
Angel Trefry – seventh on bars and twelfth all-around with a score of 32.025.
Coralea Wright – ninth on floor and thirteenth all-around with a score of 31.375.
Tatum McKinley – ninth on floor and fifteenth all-around with a score of 30.125.

Middle Age Division
Morgan Phipps – first on vault, first on bars, seventh on beam, first on floor and first all-around with a score of 35.950.

Older Age Division
Kylie Holman – second on vault, second on bars, first on beam, first on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.300.
Alex Westfall -  third on vault, seventh on bars, fourth on beam, fourth on floor and third all-around with a score of 34.725.
Alexa Rendon – fourth on vault, second on bars, seventh on beam, sixth on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 34.650.

The Level 4 team was awarded first place with a score of 111.125.

The following Level 4 gymnasts earned an all-around score of 34.00 or greater and qualified for State Championships to be held in November:  Emily Tran, Fallon Abernathy, Kylie Holman, Morgan Phipps, Naomi Uemura, Alex Westfall and Alexa Rendon.


Level 5 Team:
Older Age Division
Scarlet Hunsaker – seventh on vault, third on bars, first on beam, fifth on floor and second all-around with a score of 35.575.

Haley Chaykin – fifth on vault, first on bars, seventh on beam, fourth on floor and third all-around with a score of 35.325.

The Level 5 team did not compete for a team award as they did not have the three members necessary to qualify.

Both Hunsaker and Chaykin earned an all-around score of 34.50 or higher and qualified to compete in State Championships in November.

All three teams will compete again next weekend at The Begonia Gymfest held at the Kaiser Permanente Arena in Santa Cruz, hosted by Santa Cruz Gymnastics.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave us a comment - we love to know what you think!