website hits Gymnastics Zone

Wednesday, January 18, 2017

Napa’s Optional Gymnasts compete in International Competition

The girls trained on famous Waikiki Beach
The four optional teams from the Gymnastics Zone traveled to Hawaii last week to train and compete in the 41st annual Aloha Gymfest held at the Le Jardin Academy on the scenic Windward side of Oahu and hosted by Kokokahi Gymnastics of Kaneohe,HI.

Fourteen of the sixteen team girls spent three days prior to the competition training both in the gym and on the beautiful beaches of Waikiki. The girls then headed to the gym for two days of competition against girls from, not only Hawaii and the Mainland, but also Australia, Canada, Guam, Japan and New Zealand. The girls proved they could, not only hold their own against some really tough competition, but that they could also come out as champions.


The results are as follows:

Level 7 Team
Level 7 team preparing for march-in
Naomi, Lillie, Lydia, Hali, Shanna & Ashley

Child A age division
Naomi Uemura  sixth on vault, third on bars, seventh on beam, ninth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.575.


Junior A age division
Hali Chaykin – first on vault, second on bars, second on beam, second on floor and first all-around with a score of 37.200.

Lillie-Ann Sheppard – ninth on vault, fourth on bars, seventh on beam, ninth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.150.


Junior B age division
Lydia Benton – seventh on vault, first on bars (national top 100 score ranking), fourth on beam, sixth on floor and third all-around with a score of 36.525.


Junior C age division
Shanna Hunt – sixth on vault, second on bars, third on beam, fifth on floor and first all-around with a score of 36.200.

Ashley Gilbert – fourth on vault, scratched bars, second on beam, sixth on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 27.525.

 
Level 8 Team
Level 8 team at march-in
Ashlyn & Haley

Junior A age division
Ashlyn Parlett – first on vault, second on bars, third on beam, sixth on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.250.

Older age division
Haley Corrigan – second on vault, ninth on beam, fourth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 32.300.








Level 9 Team
Level 9's
Katy give injured teammate Rosie a lift

Junior B age division
Katy Cordeiro – seventh on vault, fifth on bars, third on beam, third on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 34.950.

Rosie Urquhart – second on bars, scratched all other events due to injury.








Level 10 Team
Level 10's
Blake and Thea

Junior A age division
Thea Michovsky – second on vault, second on bars, fourth on beam, third on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.075.

Blake Gozashti – third on vault, sixth on bars, third on beam, second on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 35.725.



The four teams are now back on the Mainland and are training for their next competitions – the level 8, 9 & 10 teams will travel to Las Vegas January 27 – 29 to participate in the Vegas Cup, hosted by Gymcats, NV. 

Gymnastics Zone optional team competes in Season Opener

The Golden State Classic served as the season opener for the Gymnastic Zone’s Junior Olympic Optional Team.  The competition, hosted by Technique Gymnastics was held January 7th and 8th in Rancho Cordova.

The results are as follows:
Level 7 Team
Younger age division
Naomi Uemura – fifth on bars, ninth on beam and eighth all-around with a score of 35.100.

Level 7 Team
Ashley, Shanna, Kylie, Hali, Lydia, Lillie and Naomi
Middle age division
Lillie-Ann Sheppard
– fifth on vault, sixth on bars, fifth on beam and fifth all-around with a score of 35.475.
Kylie Holman – seventh on bars, seventh on beam and sixth all-around with a score of 34.875.

Older age division
Hali Chaykin – third on vault, third on bars, first on beam and third all-around with a score of 36.675.
Lydia Benton – ninth on vault, fifth on bars, fifth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 35.000.
Shanna Hunt – eighth on bars, sixth on beam and sixth all-around with a score of 34.800.
Ashley Gilbert – second on vault, scratched bars, fifth on beam, seventh on floor and ninth all-around with a score of 27.250.
 
Level 8 Team
Younger age division
Ashlyn Parlett – third on vault, fourth on bars, sixth on beam, ninth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 35.925.
Older age division
Haley Corrigan – eighth on vault, sixth on bars, ninth on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 33.775.

Level 9 Team
Younger age division
Katy Cordeiro – fourth on bars, fourth on beam and sixth all-around with a score of 35.050.
Rosie Urquhart – sixth on beam, scratched floor due to injury and sixteenth all-around with a score of 24.950.
 
Level 10 Team
Level 10 Team
Thea and Blake get ready for march-in
Younger age division
Blake Gozashti – fifth on vault, fifth on bars, fourth on beam, ninth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 34.450.

Older age division
Thea Michovsky – third on vault, fourth on bars, fourth on beam, second on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.225.

The four teams are currently in Honolulu, Hawaii training for the Aloha Gymfest which will be held this weekend at the Le Jardin Academy in Kailua, HI hosted by Kokokahi Gymnastics from Kaneohe, HI. 

Gymnastics Zone Xcel Teams competes Season Opener

The Golden State Classic meet hosted by Technique Gymnastics in Rancho Cordova on January 8 and 9 was the Season Opener for the Gymnastics Zone girls Xcel competitive teams.

The results are as follows:

 Xcel Bronze Team

Younger age division
Ella Kenny – fifth on vault, second on bars, seventh on beam and fourth all-around with a score of 36.575.
Jamie Krueger – fifth on vault, seventh on bars, eighth on beam, sixth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 36.500.
Emma Townsend – first on vault, fourth on bars, fourth on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 36.125.

Middle A age division
Ella Gomez – seventh on vault, sixth on bars and thirteenth all-around with a score of 36.550.
Camila Macajola – first on vault, third on bars, sixth on beam and fifth all-around with a score of 37.400.
Isabelle Grace – second on vault, seventh on bars, fourth on beam, eighth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 37.300.


Xcel Silver Team

Younger age division
Tate Renaudin – fourth on vault, fourth on bars, ninth on beam and seventh all-around with a score of 36.050.
Rachael Shafer – eighth on vault and eleventh all-around with a score of 34.200.

Older age division
Hannah Jonas – fourth on vault, first on bars, second on beam and fourth all-around with a score of 36.275.
Natalie Wetzel – fifth on vault, sixth on bars, sixth on beam, ninth on floor and seventh all-around with a score of 35.775.


Xcel Gold Team

Younger age division
Calla Miner – third on beam and tenth all-around with a score of 33.775.

Middle A age division
Georgia Morris – fifth on vault, second on bars, third on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 36.600.
Evelyn Gillis – seventh on beam, ninth on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 34.075.

Middle B age division
Samantha Patterson – first on vault, fifth on bars, fifth on beam, third on floor and fourth all-around with a score of 37.000.
Paige Moore – seventh on bars, fourth on floor and tenth all-around with a score of 34.400.

Older age division
Alexi Rosenbrand – sixth on vault, eighth on bars, third on beam, first on floor and second all-around with a score of 35.975.
Katie Smircich – eighth on vault, first on bars, seventh on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 34.650.
Amber Elias – sixth on vault, seventh on beam and seventh all-around with a score of 34.550.

Xcel Platinum Team

Younger age division
Jordan Whitehead – first on vault, fourth on bars, seventh on beam, second on floor and second all-around with a score of 36.125.
Emmilia Moy – fifth on vault, third on bars, ninth on beam, eighth on floor and fifth all-around with a score of 35.050.
Mia Renteria – eighth on vault, ninth on bar, eighth on beam, sixth on floor and sixth all-around with a score of 34.350.
Reese Larson – sixth on bars, fourth on beam and seventh all-around with a score of 34.300.
Mia Meadows – third on vault, third on beam, fourth on floor and eighth all-around with a score of 34.275.


The Xcel Teams will compete again January 13-15 at the San Francisco Classic hosted by Gymtowne Gymnastics of South San Francisco.